ACRA Academy / Guides

Is opening a restaurant worth it today? The numbers to check before signing the lease

Opening makes sense when three numbers add up before the lease is signed: a realistic break-even point, cash for the first months, and payback within the lease term. In 2025, according to FIPE (Italy's restaurant trade association), there were 25,239 closures against 10,062 new businesses.

In brief

  • Break-even in the example: €1,573 and 58 covers a day, with an average check of €30 including VAT (IVA).
  • With revenue down 15%, the margin drops by 80%.
  • An existing restaurant offers real numbers, as long as they are documented.

Industry numbers (2025)

IndicatorValue
Food service businesses324,436 (−1%)
New registrations / closures10,062 / 25,239
Consumption€100 billion; −5.4% vs. 2019 at constant prices
Chain openings expected in 20261,718

Sources: FIPE, Rapporto Ristorazione 2026 (in Italian); Teleborsa-ANSA (in Italian); Confimprese (in Italian).

The 3 checks

CheckCalculation example
1. Realistic break-even point€1,573 and 58 covers a day
2. Cash for the first months€21,600 if revenue is 70% of forecast for 6 months
3. Payback within the leaseless than 3 years as forecast, almost 14 with revenue down 15%

If revenue falls

Annual revenueOperating margin
€600,000 (forecast)€72,000
€510,000 (−15%)€14,400
€450,000 (−25%)−€24,000

ACRA example calculation: fixed costs €312,000, variable costs at 36%.

Existing restaurant or a new start?

An existing restaurant has real numbers. Goodwill should be paid only after checking the financial statements, the monthly sales of the last two years and the lease.

Frequently asked questions

Is opening a restaurant worth it today?

Yes, if break-even, cash for the first months and payback time hold up even with revenue below forecast.

How many food service businesses close each year?

In 2025, according to FIPE, there were 25,239 closures against 10,062 new registrations. Active businesses: 324,436.

How long does it take to recover the investment?

Investment ÷ annual margin. In the example, with €200,000 invested: less than 3 years, almost 14 with revenue down 15%.

Sources

Updated October 9, 2026.

Author

Andrea Calistri, founder of AC Retail Advisory. I have 20 years of experience in food retail and the food industry and have opened more than 200 locations. I have run operations for restaurant networks, served as CEO in Italy, France and the Netherlands, and advised restaurant chains and food companies as a consultant.

About me · LinkedIn profile

Restaurant business plan

Custom-built, with a 5-year financial plan.

Discover the business plan →

For a complete read of the restaurant's numbers: restaurant check-up.

More guides